CHECK OUT OUR PROPOSED SESSION AGENDA - (Awaiting final confirmations)

AGENDA (To Be Confirmed)

Thursday
05 MAR 2020
Pre-Con Workshops

Registration: 7 AM
Sessions 8 AM to 5 PM
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

PRE-CON REGISTRATION

8:00 AM - Noon

PRE-CON SESSION PC-001

Testimony Preparation for the Advanced LCP.

Panel: TBC Victoria Powell | Shelene Giles | Jan Roughan | Liz H 

 

8:00 AM Noon

PRE-CON SESSION PC-002

Traumatic Brain Injury

Speaker: Kim Gully

12:00 NOON

LUNCH BREAK

Lunch break on your own

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

PRE-CON SESSION PC-003

Amputation

Speaker: Dale Berry | Victoria Powell.

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

PRE-CON SESSION PC-004

TBC

Case Management & the LCP,

Pitfalls & Advantages of Building a Practice,

Branding & Marketing

Speaker: TBC

Friday
06 MAR 2020

Registration: 7 AM
Sessions 8 AM to 5 PM
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

REGISTRATION

Breakfast & Networking

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

WELCOME & OPENING REMARKS

Speaker: AALNCP President & Conference Co-Chairs

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

SESSION 01-001

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

TBC

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

NETWORKING BREAK

9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

SESSION 01-002

Neurology/TBI

Speaker: Michael Lobatz

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

NETWORKING BREAK

11:00 AM - NOON

SESSION 01-003

Pediatric Brain Injury

Speaker: Brenda Eagan-Johnson

NOON - 1:00 PM

LUNCH BREAK & NETWORKING

Therapy Dogs/PTSD

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

SESSION 01-004

Aging with TBI

Speaker: Marcel Ponton

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

NETWORKING BREAK

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

SESSION 01-005

TBI – Topic TBC

Speaker: TBC (Dr. Ed Amos)

3:15 PM - 3:30 PM

NETWORKING BREAK

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

SESSION 01-006

Speaker: TBC

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

DAY 1 WRAP-UP

Saturday
07 MAR 2020

Registration: 7 AM
Sessions 8 AM to 5 PM
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

REGISTRATION

Breakfast & Networking

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

INFO & NOTICES

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

SESSION 02-001

Brain Injury & Robotic Hand

Speaker: Nathan Copeland (Live)  | Jan Scheuermann (via Skype)

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

NETWORKING BREAK

9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

SESSION 02-002

SCI/Wounds

Speaker: Dr. Amy Magnusson

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

NETWORKING BREAK

11:00 AM - NOON

SESSION 02-003

Plastic Surgeon & Wound Care

Speaker: Kevin Broder M.D | Brad Alonar RN, LCP

NOON - 1:00 PM

LUNCH BREAK & NETWORKING

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

SESSION 02-004

SCI & LCP

Speaker: Dr. Suzy Kim

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

NETWORKING BREAK

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

SESSION 02-006

Adaptive Equipment SCI

Speaker: Erin Young | LCP

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

SESSION 02-007

Speaker: TBC

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

DAY 2 WRAP-UP

Sunday
08 MAR 2020

Registration: 7 AM
Sessions 8 AM to 5 PM
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

REGISTRATION

Breakfast & Networking

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

INFO & NOTICES

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

SESSION 03-001

Daubert Exclusion, Research/EBP

Speaker: Shelene Giles

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

NETWORKING BREAK

9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

SESSION 03-002

Trial Lawyer Perspective on Admissibility of Life Care Plan

Speaker: Robert Simon Esq.

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

NETWORKING BREAK

11:00 AM - NOON

SESSION 03-003

Judges Panel

Speaker: TBC

NOON - 1:00 PM

LUNCH BREAK & NETWORKING

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

DAY 3 & CONF WRAP-UP

Our Trusted & Valued Sponsors

EXPAND YOUR
Life Care Planning
HORIZONS

Get your tickets now!

Join us in San Diego, CA  for a unique opportunity to

Learn as you Network with your Peers

Scroll to Top